Privacy

Toerisme Vlaanderen respects your privacy and only collects the personal information that you voluntarily provide. Please read the Privacy Statement to learn more about the way in which personal data is collected and processed on this website. Toerisme Vlaanderen always acts in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on Privacy Protection in relation to the Processing of Personal Data.

By using this website, you hereby expressly agree to the way in which Toerisme Vlaanderen processes personal information, which is described below.

Right of inspection, correction and removal

You maintain the right to inspect or make improvements to your information at all times. Moreover, you are entitled to request that your personal information be removed from Toerisme Vlaanderen's database at any time.

Processing of personal information

Toerisme Vlaanderen collects the following data on the visitors to this website: the pages viewed, clicks and downloaded files, the IP address, date and time of visit, and browser settings. This information is collected not only for statistical purposes, or to ensure the proper functioning of, or for making ongoing improvements to, the website. The data that are collected are also linked to the personal information that you provided in the event that you registered with this website. This allows us to create a profile of the information you are seeking and in turn to provide you with written information tailored to this profile that we believe will be sure to interest you.

The personal information that you provide to us via this website is stored in the database of Toerisme Vlaanderen. The personal information you provide us is used exclusively to analyse your browsing habits, for providing you with the information you have requested (brochure, newsletter, etc.) and to keep you informed of our products or services and those of the provincial tourism agencies.

By providing us with your personal information, you give Toerisme Vlaanderen your express consent to process this information for the aforementioned purposes.

Toerisme Vlaanderen does not sell, exchange or lease any personal data to companies, except for cases in which we have requested your express consent.

E-mail addresses

The e-mail address that you have provided to us via this website's submission form is used by us only to send you newsletters and/or other information in the event that we have received your explicit consent to do so via the submission form.

Cookies

This website makes use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that we place on your computer's hard drive. These cookies allow us to recognise your computer the next time you visit our website. We do not use these cookies to identify individual persons, only computers. It is possible to configure your browser to disable the use of cookies.

Security

The personal data collected by Toerisme Vlaanderen is stored in a secure environment that it inaccessible to the public.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Toerisme Vlaanderen reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time.